AAVP 2015-2016 Officers, Committee Chairs and Members

President Ray Kaplan

President
Ray Kaplan

President Elect Tim Geary

President Elect
Tim Geary

Secretary/Treasurer Doug Carithers

Secretary/Treasurer
Doug Carithers

Vice-President Dan Zarlenga

Vice-President
Dan Zarlenga

Immediate Past President Andrew S. Peregrine

Immediate Past President
Andrew S. Peregrine

2015-2016 Committee Chairs and Members:

The chairs and members of the committees for 2015-2016 are provided below. Thanks to those who volunteered their time. If anyone else would like to serve, please contact the chair of the committee.

Elected Committees

Nominations Committee
  • Ann Donohue, Chair ardonoghue@gmail.com (2017)
  • Kevin Kazacos (2016)
  • Tim Geary (2016)
  • Mason Reichard (2017)
  • Michael Dryden (2018)
  • Alexa Rosypal (2018)

Appointed Committees

Archives Committee Awards Committee
  • Tom McTier, Chair tom.mctier@zoetis.com (2016)
  • David Lindsay (2016)
  • Susan E. Little (2016)
  • Dante Zarlenga (2017)
  • Alice Lee (2018)
  • Raj Gaji (2018)
  • Gui Verocai (2018)
  • Lindsey Starkey (2018)
  • Jim Miller (2018)
  • Joe Camp (2018)
  • Darwin Murrell (2018)
  • Roger Prichard (2018)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
  • Tom Kennedy, Chair tjameskennedy@gmail.com (2016)
  • Adrian Wolstenholme (2017)
  • Alexa Rosypal (2018)
  • Joe Camp (2018)
  • Andy DeRosa (2019)
Education Committee
  • Tom Nolan, Chair parasit@vet.upenn.edu (2017)
  • Andrea Varela-Stokes (2018)
  • Tammi Krecek (2018)
  • Roberto Cortinas (2016)
  • Anne Zajac (2017)
  • Antoinette Marsh (2017)
  • Andy Moorhead (2017)
  • Araceli Lucio-Forster (2018)
  • Javier Garza (2018)
  • Michael Kent (2018)
  • Lora Ballweber (2018)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
  • Joyce Login (2018)
  • Heather Walden (2018)
  • Brian Herrin (2018)
Finance Committee
  • Andrew Moorhead, Chair amoorhed@uga.edu (2017)
  • Bob Storey (2016)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
  • Pete Hann (2018)
  • Jim Miller (2018)
Historian
  • Alan Marchiondo, Chair amkj46@aol.com (2018)
  • Raf Roncalli (2018)
  • Tom Nolan (2016)
  • Sue Howell (2018)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
Newsletter/Editorial Board
  • Frank Hurtig, Chair frank.hurtig@virbacus.com (2018)
  • Tom Kennedy (2017)
  • Michael Dryden (2017)
  • Lindsay Porter (2018)
  • Brian Herrin (2018)
  • Pablo Jimenez (2018)
  • Miguel Suderman (2018)
  • Kate Purple (2018)
Program Committee
  • Tim Geary, Chair timothy.g.geary@mcgill.ca (2018)
  • Ray Kaplan (2017)
  • Andrew Peregrine (2016)
  • Dan Zarlenga (2019)
  • Al Marchiondo (2017)
  • Doug Carithers (2016)
  • Jesica Jacobs (2017)
  • Meriam Saleh (2016)
Publications/Internet Committee
  • Tariq Qureshi, Chair tariq.qureshi@bayer.com (2016)
  • Meriam Saleh (2017)
  • Alice Houk-Miles (2018)
  • Ann Donoghue (2018)
  • Lauren Lewis (2018)
Outreach/Research Committee
  • Andy DeRosa, Chair andrew.derosa@zoetis.com (2018)
  • Sheila Mitchell (2018) Frederic Beugnet (2016) Miguel Suderman (2018) Carly Barone (2018) Chanel Schwartzentruber (2018) Cassan Pulaski (2018)
Past Presidents Ad Hoc List Serv Manager

Student Representatives

Meriam Saleh

Meriam Saleh

Jesica Jacobs

Jesica Jacobs

Comments are closed.