About the AAVP

The American Association of Veterinary Parasitologists (AAVP) was founded in 1956. AAVP is a scientific and educational organization with approximately 450 members. Most members are from the United States and Canada. About 10% of members are from other countries outside of North America. Members of AAVP are teachers, students, scientists, veterinarians and others interested in parasites of companion, food-producing, and ther domesticated animals and wildlife, some of which are transmissible to humans. Most members of AAVP work in academia, industry, government or private practice. Members of AAVP study these parasites to ultimately find new or better ways to diagnose, prevent, treat, or reduce infections in animals and in humans. AAVP holds an annual scientific meeting in July or August of each year at which time members and invited guests present their latest findings and updates on a variety of animal parasites and the diseases they cause.



2015-2016 AAVP Officers:

  • President: Ray Kaplan
  • President-Elect & 2016 Program Chair: Tim Geary
  • Vice-President: Dan Zarienga
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Doug Carithers
  • Immediate Past-President: Andrew S. Peregrine

Past AAVP Presidents:

  • 1956-1958 Leonard E. Swanson
  • 1958-1960 Fleetwood R. Koutz
  • 1960-1962 Wendell H. Krull
  • 1962-1964 Sayed M. Gaafar
  • 1964-1966 Everett D. Besch
  • 1966-1968 George C. Shelton
  • 1968-1970 John H. Greve
  • 1970-1972 Harold J. Griffiths
  • 1972-1973 Donald E. Cooperrider
  • 1973-1975 Demetrice L. Lyles
  • 1975-1977 Harold J. Smith
  • 1977-1979 Norman F. Baker
  • 1979-1981 Edward L. Roberson
  • 1981-1983 Jeffrey F. Williams
  • 1983-1985 John B. Malone
  • 1985-1986 Robert M. Corwin
  • 1986-1987 K. Darwin Murrell
  • 1987-1988 Thomas R. Klei
  • 1988-1989 Harold C. Gibbs
  • 1989-1990 Bert E. Stromberg
  • 1990-1991 Roger K. Prichard
  • 1991-1992 J. Owen D. Slocombe
  • 1992-1993 Ronald Fayer
  • 1993-1994 George A. Conder
  • 1994-1995 Charles H. Courtney
  • 1995-1996 Byron L. Blagburn
  • 1996-1997 Peter M. Schantz
  • 1997-1998 James C. Williams
  • 1998-1999 Louis C. Gasbarre
  • 1999-2000 Robert S. Rew
  • 2000-2001 Thomas J. Kennedy
  • 2001-2002 Anne M. Zajac
  • 2002-2003 Joseph F. Urban, Jr.
  • 2003-2004 Craig R. Reinemeyer
  • 2004-2005 Linda S. Mansfield
  • 2005-2006 Ann R. Donoghue
  • 2006-2007 Daniel E. Snyder
  • 2007-2008 David S. Lindsay
  • 2008-2009 Susan E. Little
  • 2009-2010 Lora Ballweber
  • 2010-2011 Karen Snowden
  • 2011-2012 Patrick Meeus
  • 2012-2013 Alan A. Marchiondo
  • 2013-2014 Dwight D. Bowman
  • 2014-2015 Andrew S. Peregrine

Past AAVP Secretary-Treasurers:

  • 1956-1959 Wendell H. Krull
  • 1960-1960 Edward G. Batte
  • 1961-1969 Donald E. Cooperrider
  • 1969-1977 Rurel Roger Bell
  • 1978-1983 Terence J. Hayes
  • 1983-1986 Vassilios J. Theodorides
  • 1987-1992 S.D. "Bud" Folz
  • 1993-1998 Thomas Kennedy
  • 1998-2004 Daniel E. Snyder
  • 2004-2010 Alan A. Marchiondo
  • 2010-2014 Robert G. Arther

AAVP Award Recipients:

AAVP-Merial Distinguished Veterinary Parasitologist Awards

  • 1985 Jitender P. Dubey
  • 1986 Norman D. Levine
  • 1987 E. J. Lawson Soulsby
  • 1988 Jeffrey F. Williams
  • 1989 K. Darwin Murrell
  • 1990 William C. Campbell
  • 1991 Jay Hal Drudge and Eugene T. Lyons
  • 1992 Gilbert F. Otto
  • 1993 Thomas R. Klei
  • 1994 Peter M. Schantz
  • 1995 James C. Williams
  • 1996 T. Bonner Stewart
  • 1997 J. Owen D. Slocombe
  • 1998 J. Ralph Lichtenfels
  • 1999 Roger K. Prichard
  • 2000 Edward L. Roberson
  • 2001 Byron L. Blagburn
  • 2002 Sidney A. Ewing
  • 2003 Louis C. Gasbarre
  • 2004 David S. Lindsay
  • 2005 Jorge Guerrero
  • 2006 John W. McCall
  • 2007 Ronald Fayer
  • 2008 Dwight D. Bowman
  • 2009 Ellis C. Greiner
  • 2010 George Conder
  • 2011 Thomas Craig
  • 2012 James Miller
  • 2013 Dante Zarlenga
  • 2014 Timothy Geary

AAVP-Merck Animal Health Graduate Student Research Awards 1,2,3

  • 1987 Lora G. Rickard
  • 1988 Debra A. Cross
  • 1989 Stephen C. Barr
  • 1990 Jim C. Parsons
  • 1991 Carlos E. Lanusse
  • 1992 David G. Baker
  • 1993 Rebecca A. Cole
  • 1994 Ray M. Kaplan
  • 1995 Steve T. Storandt
  • 1996 A. Lee Willingham, III
  • 1997 Carla C. Siefker
  • 1998 Ryan M. O'Handley
  • 1999 John S. Mathew
  • 2000 Sheila Abner
  • 2001 Andrew Cheadle
  • 2002 (no recipient)
  • 2003 Mary G. Rossano
  • 2004 Andrea S. Varela
  • 2005 Alexa C. Rosypal
  • 2006 Sheila M. Mitchell
  • 2007 Martin K. Nielsen
  • 2008 Heather D. Stockdale
  • 2009 Kelly E. Allen
  • 2010 Stephanie Heise
  • 2011 Aaron S. Lucas
  • 2012 Flavia A. Girao Ferreri
  • 2013 Lindsay A. Starkey
  • 2014 Alice Che Yu Lee
    1 As of 2000, this award was renamed the "Intervet Graduate Student Research Award".2 As of 2008, this award was renamed the "Schering-Intervet Graduate Student Research Award".3 As of 2011, this award was renamed the "AAVP-Merck Animal Health Graduate Student Research Award".

CAPC Graduate Student Award in Zoonotic Disease

  • 2008 David G. Goodwin
  • 2009 Stephanie R. Heise
  • 2010 Sriveny Dangoudoubiyam
  • 2011 Jessica Edwards
  • 2012 Lindsay Starkey
  • 2013 Gail M. Moraru
  • 2014 Anne Barrett

Distinguished Service Awards

  • 1976 Rurel R. Bell
  • 1983 Terrance J. Hayes
  • 1987 Norman F. Baker
  • 1988 Donald E. Cooperrider
  • 1994 S. D. "Bud" Folz
  • 1997 Honorico Rick Ciordia
  • 2006 Raffaele "Raf" Roncalli
  • 2008 Anne M. Zajac


2015-2016 Committee Chairs and Members:

The chairs and members of the committees for 2015-2016 are provided below. Thanks to those who volunteered their time. If anyone else would like to serve, please contact the chair of the committee.

Elected Committees

Nominations Committee
  • Ann Donohue, Chair ardonoghue@gmail.com (2017)
  • Kevin Kazacos (2016)
  • Tim Geary (2016)
  • Mason Reichard (2017)
  • Michael Dryden (2018)
  • Alexa Rosypal (2018)

Appointed Committees

Archives Committee Awards Committee
  • Tom McTier, Chair tom.mctier@zoetis.com (2016)
  • David Lindsay (2016)
  • Susan E. Little (2016)
  • Dante Zarlenga (2017)
  • Alice Lee (2018)
  • Raj Gaji (2018)
  • Gui Verocai (2018)
  • Lindsey Starkey (2018)
  • Jim Miller (2018)
  • Joe Camp (2018)
  • Darwin Murrell (2018)
  • Roger Prichard (2018)
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
  • Tom Kennedy, Chair tjameskennedy@gmail.com (2016)
  • Adrian Wolstenholme (2017)
  • Alexa Rosypal (2018)
  • Joe Camp (2018)
  • Andy DeRosa (2019)
Education Committee
  • Tom Nolan, Chair parasit@vet.upenn.edu (2017)
  • Andrea Varela-Stokes (2018)
  • Tammi Krecek (2018)
  • Roberto Cortinas (2016)
  • Anne Zajac (2017)
  • Antoinette Marsh (2017)
  • Andy Moorhead (2017)
  • Araceli Lucio-Forster (2018)
  • Javier Garza (2018)
  • Michael Kent (2018)
  • Lora Ballweber (2018)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
  • Joyce Login (2018)
  • Heather Walden (2018)
  • Brian Herrin (2018)
Finance Committee
  • Andrew Moorhead, Chair amoorhed@uga.edu (2017)
  • Bob Storey (2016)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
  • Pete Hann (2018)
  • Jim Miller (2018)
Historian
  • Alan Marchiondo, Chair amkj46@aol.com (2018)
  • Raf Roncalli (2018)
  • Tom Nolan (2016)
  • Sue Howell (2018)
  • Ashley McGrew (2018)
Newsletter/Editorial Board
  • Frank Hurtig, Chair frank.hurtig@virbacus.com (2018)
  • Tom Kennedy (2017)
  • Michael Dryden (2017)
  • Lindsay Porter (2018)
  • Brian Herrin (2018)
  • Pablo Jimenez (2018)
  • Miguel Suderman (2018)
  • Kate Purple (2018)
Program Committee
  • Tim Geary, Chair timothy.g.geary@mcgill.ca (2018)
  • Ray Kaplan (2017)
  • Andrew Peregrine (2016)
  • Dan Zarlenga (2019)
  • Al Marchiondo (2017)
  • Doug Carithers (2016)
  • Jesica Jacobs (2017)
  • Meriam Saleh (2016)
Publications/Internet Committee
  • Tariq Qureshi, Chair tariq.qureshi@bayer.com (2016)
  • Meriam Saleh (2017)
  • Alice Houk-Miles (2018)
  • Ann Donoghue (2018)
  • Lauren Lewis (2018)
Outreach/Research Committee
  • Andy DeRosa, Chair andrew.derosa@zoetis.com (2018)
  • Sheila Mitchell (2018) Frederic Beugnet (2016) Miguel Suderman (2018) Carly Barone (2018) Chanel Schwartzentruber (2018) Cassan Pulaski (2018)
Past Presidents Ad Hoc List Serv Manager

Student Representatives